Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App-147
Brannan’s motion. Assuming that the juror was
qualified, such invited error is not grounds for
reversal. See Barnes v. State, supra at 356(19), 496
S.E.2d 674. This enumeration is without merit.
10. The death qualification of prospective jurors
is not unconstitutional. DeYoung v. State, 268 Ga.
780(11), 493 S.E.2d 157 (1997).
The Guilt-Innocence Phase
11. Brannan claims that the trial court erred by
allowing testimony from a Central State Hospital
psychiatrist, Dr. Carter, who evaluated Brannan
pursuant to a court order because he intended to
raise an insanity defense. See OCGA § 17-7-130.1. He
argues that Dr. Carter was biased in favor of the
State and, therefore, that he was not the neutral
court-appointed expert contemplated by OCGA § 177-130.1. See Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 528, 397
S.E.2d 439 (1990) (“A court-appointed medical expert
cannot be classified as an agent of the state, but must
be considered as an independent and impartial
witness.”). The basis for this argument was the
allegation that Dr. Carter cooperated with the State
in turning over records from his pre-trial evaluation
of Brannan, including an audiotape of an interview,
but refused to cooperate with the defense by turning
over the same materials to them.