Supreme Court of the United States
[…] implications and consequences for the petitioner and
presumably more adverse consequences for society.74
However, because the jurors were told that a verdict
of not guilty by reason of insanity could include the
possible future release of the petitioner,75 counsel’s
assumption was erroneous. The implications, severity
and consequences of a verdict of a “not guilty by
72
See Transcript of Trial, Vol. I, pages at 24–25.
73
See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page at 1075.
74
See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page at 1085.
See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page 2.t 1078. O.C.G.A.
§ 17-7-131(b)(3)(A) provides, “I charge you that should you find
the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the
crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental health
facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied that he
or she should be released pursuant to law.”
75
App-179
reason of insanity” verdict, as the death penalty
could not then have been imposed, presumably were
determined by the jury as inappropriate. The option,
a verdict of guilty but mentally ill, if adequately
presented, would have allowed the jurors to impose