Santa Barbara Lawyer - Santa Barbara County Bar Association
[…] As the Court stated at page 225 of its opinion, “… to conclude that the mere imposition of tax limitations, per se, accomplishes a constitutional revision would in effect bar the people from ever achieving any local tax relief through the initiative process.” The Court reached a different result in the case of Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336. At issue in that case was a single provision of Proposition 115, the “Crime Victims Justice Reform Act.” The provision in question was an amendment to Article I, Section 24 of the Constitution which had provided that “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the US Constitution.” The initiative language changed that language to provide that “the California Constitution shall not be construed to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the US Constitution.” The Court struck down this one provision as a qualitative revision to the Constitution.