The Mccarran-Ferguson Act: Expanding The Boycott Exception
[…] St. Paul Title Ins. Corp.,
526 F.2d 795 (8th Cir. 1975) (state statute requiring reasonable insurance rates is sufficient
regulation of pricing practices). See generally Comment, The McCarran-FergusonAct: A
Time for Procompetitive Reform, 29 VAND. L. Rxv. 1271, 1283-85, 1285 n.85 (1976). For a
discussion critical of the low standard for testing the adequacy of state regulation, see Crawford v. American Title Ins. Co., 518 F.2d 217 (5th Cir. 1975) (dissenting opinion); Comment,
State Regulation Under the McCarran Act, 47 TuL. L. REV. 1069 (1973).
5 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b) (1970). The boycott exception provides: "Nothing contained in this
chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce
of intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation."
I Id. Compare Meicler v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 506 F.2d 732 (5th Cir. 1975) and Addrisi
v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y., 503 F.2d 725 (9th Cir. 1975) (only insurance companies
and insurance agents have standing) with Barry v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 555 F.2d