The Mccarran-Ferguson Act: Expanding The Boycott Exception
[…] Scholarly Commons. For more information, please contact osbornecl@wlu.edu.
THE MCCARRAN-FERGUSON ACT: EXPANDING THE
BOYCOTT EXCEPTION
The McCarran-Ferguson Insurance Regulation Act,' adopted by Congress in 1945, declares that continued regulation and taxation of the insurance industry by the states is in the public interest.2 Pursuant to this
policy, the Act exempts the business of insurance 3 from the federal antitrust statutes to the extent that state law regulates the industry., Section
1 15 U.S.C. §§
2
1011-13 (1970).
Id. § 1011. Section 1 of the Act provides:
Congress hereby declares that continued regulation and taxation by the several
States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the
part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation
or taxation of such business by the several States.
Id. § 1012. Section 2 provides in pertinent part:
a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be
subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation
of such business.
b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede
any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically