Clemency for Battered Women Who Kill Their Abusers: Finding a
[…] IV, § 11(b) ("In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction, on the . . . recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons . . . ."). 395. See Puente, supra note 14. However, the resolution was far-reaching in that it also directed the Texas Youth Commission and the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission to identify children convicted of killing family members in defense of themselves or others against an abuser.