Clemency for Battered Women Who Kill Their Abusers: Finding a
[…] However, his response to the battered women who petitioned him340 provides some information on his views. In contrast to the view of Massachusetts GoverDOf Willimn Wekl w~ ~. j)f()yi<te ~ "~ G<Jv~rnor views commutation bOffi as an exttaoromary· remedy ana as an integral partot the correctional process,,,341 Governor Wilson has stated that he views clemency as a "rare and extraordinary" remedy based on "extreme and unusual hardship or innocence.',342 Governor Wilson's letter indicates tation. CAL. CONST. art. Y, §8; CAL. PENAL CODE § 4807 (West 1982). 338. CAL. CONST. art. Y, § 8(a) provides: "Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in cases of impeachment." 339. Massachusetts Governor William Weld has provided the following general information: The Governor views commutation both as an extraordinary remedy and as an integral part of the corrections process.