Premium Membership
[…] answer was "technically yes". I asked for an explanation and
was told that the owner of the home has become a member
and therefore the two are his proxy; that they can do everything that owners in the membership can do except "vote".
Our current by-laws state: "must be home owners". I mentioned this to the director that they could make an "Associate
Membership" which would take care of this matter, but it
must be put in new by-laws. Can this be done?
A: Typically, all the members of the homeowners’
association must be owners of a home in the community. This is explicitly stated in section 723.075,
Florida Statutes, which states: “The association shall
have no member or shareholder who is not a bona
fide owner of a mobile home located in the park.”
Thus, it is clear that to be a member one must actually own a home in the park.
You also reference an “associate membership.” You
FMO News
do not state what privileges these “associate members” will be entitled to, but pursuant to Florida