Premium Membership
[…] While section 723.075(1), Florida Statutes, does indicate that the HOA is the “representative” of homeowners under “all” provisions of Chapter 723, I interpret this section as providing the HOA a “right” to act on behalf of the homeowners—not as imposing an obligation. The basis for my interpretation stems from the fact that under certain circumstances, a HOA is forbidden to represent the homeowners unless there is written consent from the homeowner. For instance, section 723.037(2), Florida Statutes, states: “The homeowners’ association shall have no standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services or utilities, or change of rules and regulations unless a majority of the affected homeowners agree, in writing, to such representation.” To determine what obligations your HOA has toward its members, I suggest you refer to the HOA bylaws.