Premium Membership
[…] become a part of the rules and regulations, and I
would need more facts to better answer your question. If the park owner is failing to enforce the rules,
you could file a lawsuit against the park owner for
lack of enforcement. Filing suit will in all likelihood
prompt the park owner to start enforcing the rules
and regulations, or to make the appropriate rule
changes.
Unlike the prospectus, the rules and regulations of
a mobile home park can be amended with 90 days
“written notice to each affected mobile home owner
and the board of directors of the homeowners’ association…” §723.037, Fla. Stat. (2012). The park owner
also has an obligation to meet with a committee “…
designated by a majority of the affected mobile home
owners or by the board of directors of the homeowners’ association…” to discuss the rule change “…within 30 days after receipt by the homeowners of the
notice of change…” §723.037(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).
FAMILY MEMBERS PROXIES?
Q: The HOA board of directors of our rental community
just allowed a couple (cousins) that are renting a mobile
home in our park to join the membership of the HOA. The
HOA is governed by F.S.723. When a director of the board