Premium Membership
[…] If the charge is for a service that the co-op bought for the benefit of all shareholders, such as exterminator services, basic cable TV service, or basic Internet service—in my opinion, those fees can be incorporated in the general co-op budget, and be passed on to all shareholders as part of the “common expenses” on a per share basis. Section 719.107, Florida Statutes, addresses this situation. It states: a “duly franchised cable television service obtained pursuant to a bulk contract…shall be considered a common expense…” §719.107(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). However, the contract “…may be cancelled by a majority of the voting interests present at the next regular or special meeting of the association.” Additionally, the contract is supposed to be for a term of “not less than 2 years.” Thus, it is clear that your association can charge you for cable TV service even if you do not want it.