Premium Membership
[…] There are provisions in Robert’s Rules for “dispensing” with the reading of the minutes, as well as provisions regarding the reading and approval of the minutes— refer to the section titled, “Minutes and Reports of Officers.” RONR (10th ed.), p. 451-58. In addition to the HOA bylaws, Florida Statutes impose certain mandates as well. Section 617.1601, Florida Statutes, requires nonprofit corporations to keep minutes of all meetings of members and boards of directors. Section 723.078(2)(e), Florida Statutes, also provides that the bylaws of a HOA are deemed to include the following provision if it is not already in the bylaws: “Minutes of all meetings of members and of the board of directors shall be kept in a businesslike manner and shall be available for inspection by members, or their authorized representatives, and board members at reasonable times. The association shall retain these minutes for a period of not less than 7 years.” As long as the minutes are approved by an officer, it seems fine to “suspend the reading” of the minutes. I know of no obligation imposed by Florida law to actually read the past minutes at every meeting.