Premium Membership
[…] Thus, it is clear that to be a member one must actually own a home in the park. You also reference an “associate membership.” You FMO News do not state what privileges these “associate members” will be entitled to, but pursuant to Florida Statutes they are unable to vote unless they are designated as a proxy by the owner. Typically a proxy is someone that is given power to vote on the owner’s behalf or in the owner’s absence. Section 723.078, Florida Statutes requires that the bylaws define “proxy” and explain how a proxy may be used; it also states: “Any proxy given shall be effective only for the specific meeting for which originally given and any lawfully adjourned meetings thereof. In no event shall any proxy be valid for a period longer than 120 days after the date of the first meeting for which it was given.” Under your circumstances, it may be possible to amend the bylaws to create an “associate membership”—however, it will depend on what privileges are provided. HOA MINUTES NOT READ, APPROVED, ETC Q: We live in a mobile home park where we lease our property.