Premium Membership
[…] If the park owner is failing to enforce the rules, you could file a lawsuit against the park owner for lack of enforcement. Filing suit will in all likelihood prompt the park owner to start enforcing the rules and regulations, or to make the appropriate rule changes. Unlike the prospectus, the rules and regulations of a mobile home park can be amended with 90 days “written notice to each affected mobile home owner and the board of directors of the homeowners’ association…” §723.037, Fla. Stat. (2012). The park owner also has an obligation to meet with a committee “… designated by a majority of the affected mobile home owners or by the board of directors of the homeowners’ association…” to discuss the rule change “…within 30 days after receipt by the homeowners of the notice of change…” §723.037(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).