2016 Georgia Motorcyle Lawbook
[…] Depending upon how the areas of measurement are
interpreted, it is even possible that some modern factory
original production motorcycles may actually violate
Georgia’s handlebar height law.
The Georgia Legislature passed a bill in 2015 which
attempted to remove the handlebar height restriction from
the law as part of the “Motorcycle Mobility Safety Act”. This
act was later vetoed by Governor Nathan Deal and never
became law.
18
Photo: Habal-Habal Samal Transportation by Paul David Lewin
1-5 – Passengers
Passengers on a motorcycle are regulated by O.C.G.A.
§40-6-311(a) which states:
A person operating a motorcycle shall ride
only upon the permanent and regular seat
attached thereto; and such operator shall not
carry any other person nor shall any other
person ride on a motorcycle unless such
motorcycle is designed to carry more than one
person, in which event a passenger may ride
upon the permanent and regular seat if
designed for two persons or upon another seat
firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or
side of the operator.
Regarding a passenger riding in front of the operator,
§40-6-311(d) prohibits it stating:
No operator shall carry any person, nor shall
any person ride, in a position that will
interfere with the operation or control of the
motorcycle or the view of the operator.
19