2016 Georgia Motorcyle Lawbook
[…] the event that caused the injury. Georgia has a law
regarding the amount of time that can run between when an
injury occurs and when a claim can be brought. This type of
89
law is called a statute of limitations, or SOL. If the SOL has
run, then you are usually SOL.
You must file your injury lawsuit in Georgia within two
years. There are some specific exceptions for minors and
incompetents or in cases where the negligence that caused
the injury is a crime, but usually the last possible day to file
suit is the two-year anniversary date of the injury. This is
covered by O.C.G.A. §9-3-33 which reads:
Actions for injuries to the person shall be
brought within two years after the right of
action accrues, except for injuries to the
reputation, which shall be brought within one
year after the right of action accrues, and
except for actions for injuries to the person
involving loss of consortium, which shall be
brought within four years after the right of
action accrues.
Sometimes, where the negligence that caused the injury is a
crime, the statute of limitations may not start to run until
the date of disposition of the citation or criminal case.
These circumstances are very fact-dependent and require
careful analysis. However, it may provide a buffer if two