2009/2010 Guidelines to Florida Sex Offender Laws
[…] AND Finally, the individual must be designated as a sexual predator per a written court finding. {Section 775.21(4)(a)-(c), (5)} Please Note: An individual meeting all three of these criteria, qualifies as a sexual predator using the Second Strike rule provided that: The offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction that is a qualifying offense; {Section 775.21(4)(a)2} AND A conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction that is a qualifying offense has not been set aside in any post conviction proceeding; {Section 775.21(4)(a)3} Sexual Predators – Page 6 Sexual Predators Status Qualifiers and Requirements AND In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of this subsection, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or an adjudication of delinquency entered separately, prior to the current offense and sentenced or adjudicated separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony. {Section 775.21(4)(b)} SEXUAL PREDATOR REQUIREMENTS Definition(s) Permanent residence A place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for 5 or more consecutive days. {Section 775.21(2)(f)} Temporary residence A place where the person abides, lodges, or resides, including, but not limited to,