2009/2010 Guidelines to Florida Sex Offender Laws
[…] AND Secondly, the individual must be designated as a sexual predator per a written court finding. {Section 775.21(4)(a)-(c), (5)} Please Note: An individual meeting both of these criteria, qualifies as a sexual predator using the One is Enough rule provided that: The offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another jurisdiction that is a qualifying offense; {Section 775.21(4)(a)2.} AND A conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction that is a qualifying offense has not been set-aside in any post conviction proceeding. {Section 775.21(4)(a)3} SECOND STRIKE SEXUAL PREDATOR QUALIFYING OFFENSES Three main criteria must be met to qualify an individual as a sexual predator using the Second Strike rule. These criteria are as follows: Sexual Predators – Page 4 Sexual Predators Status Qualifiers and Requirements First, the individual must have been convicted for an offense listed below that was committed ON or AFTER October 1, 1993. Any Felony violation OR Any Attempt thereof 787.01* Kidnapping. (Where the victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent or guardian) 787.02* False imprisonment. (Where the victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent or guardian) 787.025(2)(c)* Luring or enticing a child. (Where the victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim’s parent.) 794.011 Sexual Battery, excluding subsections 794.011(10) 794.05 Unlawful sexual activity with certain minors 796.03 Procuring a person under the age of 18 for prostitution. 796.035 Selling or buying of minors into sex trafficking or prostitution