Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] statements only if they are voluntary. "' Federal courts have
adopted standards for determining whether statements are
voluntary and whether treatment is cruel, inhuman, or degrading
based on the requirements of the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth
Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.134
129. See 136 CONG. REc. S17486-01 (daily ed., Oct. 27, 1990), available at
http://wwwl.umn.edu/humanrts/usdocs/tortres.html (presenting U.S. reservations,
declarations, and understandings to the Convention Against Torture and Other
Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment).
130. 42 U.S.C § 2000dd (2006).
131. Id.
132. Section 950t(12) of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 defines the offense
of cruel or inhuman treatment as follows:
Any person subject to this chapter who subjects another person in their
custody or under their physical control, regardless of nationality or
physical location, to cruel or inhuman treatment that constitutes a grave
breach of common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions shall be punished
Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2609 (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. §
950t(12)).
133. The 2009 amendments to the MCA expressly prohibit the use of all
statements obtained through torture and through cruel, inhuman, or degrading
treatment. Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.