Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] other person acting in an official capacity.'
Both the Board of Immigration Appeals and the U.S. Courts
of Appeals have issued decisions in cases in which aliens challenge
their deportation under the Convention Against Torture
regulations.128
B. Cruel, Inhuman, or DegradingTreatment
In its ratification of the Convention Against Torture, the
United States interposed a reservation to the provisions on cruel,
inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment. The reservation
defines cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment as
Stat. 2681 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (2006)); 8 U.S.C.A. § 1231 notes (West 2011).
126. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4) (2010).
127. Id. § 208.18(a)(1). The regulations distinguish torture as "an extreme form
of cruel and inhuman treatment" that does not include "lesser forms of cruel,
inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture." Id.
§ 208.18(a)(2). The regulations provide further that "torture does not include pain
or suffering arising from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions." Id.
§ 208.18(a)(3). "Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other
enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty, but do not
include sanctions that defeat the object and purpose of the Convention Against
Torture to prohibit torture." Id. The regulations define mental pain or suffering in
terms identical to the Torture Victim Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.18(a)(4). In addition, "[iun order to constitute torture, an act must be
specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain" and "must be
directed against a person in the offender's custody or physical control." Id.
§ 208.18(a)(5), (6). Finally, the regulations state that for an official to acquiesce in
acts of torture, the official must have awareness of the activity prior to its
occurrence and must thereafter breach a legal responsibility to intervene to prevent
such activity. Id. § 208.18(a)(7).