Defining Torture and Cruel, Inhuman, and Degrading Treatment
[…] profoundly the senses or personality . . . . "'
The MCA definition of torture in the context of a criminal
offense closely parallels the definition of torture in the Torture
Statute and references the Torture Statute in defining "severe
mental pain or suffering."120
The Torture Victim Act 21 and the Alien Tort Claims Actl 22
CAT/C/48/Add.3/Rev.1 (Jan. 13, 2006). For a summary of the United States' ratification of the Convention and the limits placed on the definition of torture, see JOHN
PARRY, UNDERSTANDING TORTURE: LAw, VIOLENCE, AND POLITICAL IDENTITY 55-61
(2010).
119. 18 U.S.C. § 2340.
120. See Military Commissions Act of 2009 § 950t. Section 950t(11) defines the
offense of torture as follows:
(A) Offense. Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act
specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering
(other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another
person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining
information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any
reason based on discrimination of any kind, shall be punished ....
(B) Severe mental pain or suffering defined. In this paragraph, the term
"severe mental pain or suffering" has the meaning given that term in
section 2340(2) of title 18.
Id.
121. Section 2 of the Torture Victim Act provides a cause of action for claims
brought by any individual for acts of torture and extrajudicial killings committed