QUARTERLY - The Federation of Defense and Corporate Counsel
[…] The court laid down two rules which still govern today. First, the aggrieved party may recover those damages “as may fairly and reasonably be considered . . . arising naturally, i.e., according to the usual course of things, from such breach of contract itself.” Today, such damages are frequently referred to as general damages. Second, recovery is allowed for damages “such as may reasonably be supposed to have been in the contemplation of both parties, at the time they made the contract, as the probable result of the breach of it.”82 California has adopted this rule. California Civil Code section 3300 provides: For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.83 Although this language differs somewhat from Hadley v.