Case Compendium May 2013 – June 2016
[…] Castro, 67 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2014 (D.D.C. 2014):44 The APA requires all administrative actions (including regulations) to comply with federal law. HUD-insured HECMs (Home Equity Conversion Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of federal statute. HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to accelerate the loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no longer the principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor” (emphasis added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (part of the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states: The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death . . . . For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the spouse of the homeowner. In Bennett v. Donovan, 4 F. Supp. 3d 5 (D.D.C. 2013), two widowed spouses sued HUD, alleging Regulation 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 violated the APA by not conforming with federal statute 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).