Case Compendium May 2013 – June 2016
[…] This court found that all services attorney agreed to provide, and in fact provided, were for the sole purpose of obtaining loan modifications or other loan forbearances. After collecting up-front fees attorney would file a complaint on behalf of client’s behalf. Attorney sent letters to clients and opposing counsel explaining that the goal of litigation 4 was to obtain a loan modification for clients. Furthermore, attorney admitted at trial that litigation services were a tactic he used to obtain a loan modification. This court reasoned that section 2944.7 does not specifically exclude litigation services and defines “service” broadly to include “each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” Therefore, attorney’s litigation, provided for the sole purpose of obtaining a loan modification, violated the statute.