Case Compendium May 2013 – June 2016
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, 692 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1249-50 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 3, 2010) (finding a duty of care even though providing RESPA disclosures falls within the scope of “normal” lending activities, because each Biakanja factor was fulfilled). The court found determinative that the California Court of Appeal cited Osei in its Jolley decision. Borrowers’ negligence claim survived the motion to dismiss. Former CCP 580b: Application of Anti-Deficiency Protection to Refi-Construction Loan Hybrid Farber v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 2014 WL 68380 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 8, 2014): The current version of CCP § 580b provides anti-deficiency protection to borrowers who sell their homes in short sales, applied to “any loan, refinance, or other credit transaction . . . which is used to refinance a purchase money loan.” The previous version, which was operative when this borrower sold his home, did not apply to refinance loans (“recourse loans”). Courts did apply it, however, to construction loans if they were “used to pay all or part of the cost of constructing the dwelling occupied by the borrowers.”