TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] If defendant complies with all the conditions, the court must dismiss the case. Charging the special expense fee upon dismissal is discretionary. Form r Dismiss the case; and r Charge the special expense (optional). r If the defendant fails to comply with the requirements: r Find defendant guilty; r Impose or reduce fine. Chapter 6 - Disposition Without Trial 6-16 October 2001 TMCEC Bench Book This page intentionally left blank. Chapter 6 - Disposition Without Trial 6-17 October 2001 TMCEC Bench Book CHAPTER 7 PRE-TRIAL PROCEEDINGS Article 28.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his or her attorney, if any of record, and the state’s attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing.” If a trial is held, a prosecutor must be present to represent the state. Art. 45.031, C.C.P. If the pretrial hearing is held to inform the defendant about procedures, such as his or her right to have an attorney (not appointed by the court), then the prosecutor need not appear.