TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] Sec. 684.031(b)(1), T.C. r Is at least 18 inches wide by 24 inches tall. Sec. 684.031(b)(2), T.C. r Contains the international symbol for towing vehicles: r A silhouette of a tow truck towing a vehicle; Sec. 684.031(b)(3), T.C. Sec. 684.032(a)(b)&(c), T.C. r Bright red; r On a rectangular white background; r At least four inches high; r On the top of the sign or on a separate sign above the towing sign; r Immediately followed by words “Towing Enforced” in white two inch letters on a red background. r Has a statement describing who may park and excluding all others. Sec. 684.031(b)(4), T.C. r This and the remaining information must be at least one inch tall. Sec. 684.032(d), T.C. r In bright red on a white background. r Bears the words “Unauthorized Vehicles Will Be Towed at Owner’s or Operator’s Expense”. Chapter 2 - Magisterial Duties 2-39 Sec. 684.031(b)(5), T.C. October 2001 TMCEC Bench Book r Contains the hours and days towing is enforced. Sec. 684.031(b)(6), T.C. r Contains a telephone number (with area code) answered 24 hours a day to enable the owner/operator to locate the vehicle.