TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] The Legislature in 1997 added Subchapter N to Chapter 161 of the Health and Safety Code creating new offenses and penalties for unlawful tobacco use by minors. The offenses and maximum fine amount are found in Sec. 161.252, H.S.C., and tobacco awareness classes and community service requirements are found in Sec. 161.253. Sec. 161.257, H.S.C., provides that Title 3, Family Code does not apply to a proceeding under Subchapter N (Tobacco Use by Minors). This means that minors charged with tobacco offenses may not be transferred to juvenile court. Definitions: Sec. 161.251, H.S.C., incorporates the definitions of "cigarette" and "tobacco product" found in the Tax Code. "Cigarette" is defined in Sec. 154.001, Tax Code, as "a roll for smoking: (A) that is made of tobacco or tobacco mixed with another ingredient and wrapped or covered with a material other than tobacco; and (B) that is not a cigar. "Tobacco product" is defined in Sec. 155.001, Tax Code, as (A) a cigar; (B) smoking tobacco, including granulated, plug-cut, crimp-cut, ready-rubbed, and any form of tobacco suitable for smoking in a pipe or as a cigarette; (C) chewing tobacco, including Cavendish, Twist, plug, scrap, and any