TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] The judge will then direct the clerk to prepare the juror list and make a copy for each side. October 2001 TMCEC Bench Book For instructions for a “pickup jury,” see Art. 45.028, C.C.P. r 36. Seat and administer oath to jury at the conclusion of the voir dire proceedings. If there is a Batson challenge, SEE CHECKLIST 40. r 37. Give oath and preliminary instructions to jury at conclusion of voir dire. “Members of the jury, will you please stand, raise your right hand, and be sworn.” r Oath. Art. 35.22, C.C.P. "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God." r Preliminary instructions. “You may be seated. Ladies and gentlemen of the jury, by that oath which you took as jurors, you have become officials of this court and active participants in the public administration of justice.