TMCEC Bench Book Version 4 - Wyoming Conference of Municipal
[…] This means the juvenile processing office, or the office or official designated by the juvenile court as required in Sec. 52.02 of the Family Code. A “juvenile processing office” should not be confused with the “juvenile curfew processing office” found in Sec. 45.059(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure or a “place of nonsecure custody” described in Sec. 52.027 of the Family Code. r Be sure that you know the policy set out by your local juvenile court or juvenile board as to where a juvenile might be taken for receipt of a statement. r 6. Advise the juvenile of the following: Form Sec. 51.095(a)(1)(A), F.C. r “You may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that you make may be used in evidence against you”. r “You have the right to have an attorney present to advise you either prior to any questioning or during the questioning”. r “If you are unable to employ an attorney, you have the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with you before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the State”. r “You have the right to terminate the interview at any time.” r 7. Advise the juvenile that: