Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Smyth, 194 Va. 267, 270, 72 S.E.2d 636, 638 (1952) (noting Virginia courts have recognized "housebreaking" and "storebreaking" as descriptive term of statutory offenses now codified as § 18.2-90 and 18.2-91); see also PERKINs, supra note 62, at 213 (noting that legislatures have enacted statutes in order to expand area of societal interest protected by common-law burglary, and, to distinguish from common-law felony, often have labeled statutory offense "housebreaking"). 235. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-91 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining burglary offense). Section 18.2-91 reads: If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape or robbery, or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77,18.2-79, or 18.2-80, or if anyperson commits any ofthe acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary, punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one or more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding