Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Housebreakingor Storebreaking: Sections 18.2-90 and 18.2-91 The next section in the Code, § 18.2-90,1 3 while now titled "Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery, or arson," 229. See VA. CODE ANN. tit 18.2, ch. 5, art. 2 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (listing statutory offenses under heading "Burglary and Related Offenses"). 230. See id. § 18.2-89 (establishing offense of burglary). Section 18.2-89 reads: If any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary, punishable as a Class 3 felony, provided however, that if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony. Id. 231. See GReOOT, supra note 16, at 71 ("Section 18.2-89 is a restatement of the common law offense."); supra note 230 (stating elements of § 18-.2-89); supra note 227 and accompanying text (noting elements of common-law burglary).