Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] I. Introduction The Virginia Code's indeterminant definition of first degree felony murder 3 is in serious need of revision. The statute, § 18.2-32, provides: Murder, otherthan capital murder, bypoison, lyinginwait, imprisonment starving, or by any willful, dehoerate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-3 1, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony.4 The numerous amendments made over the years to the first degree murder statute, the capital murder statute, and related chapters and articles inthe Code have combined to produce an unfortunate statutory tangle.5 Inconsistency 1. 2 ZEPHENIAH SWIFT, A SYSTEM OF THE LAWS OF TE STATE OF CONNECTICUT