Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 242 Va. 264,277, 411 S.E.2d 12,20 (1991) ("Although the punishment for robbery is fixed by statute, Code § 18.2-58, the offense is not statutorily defined, and we must look to the common law for its definition."). 95. See VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-58 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (reading "[i]f any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years"); George,411 S.E.2d at 20 ("Although the punishment for robbery is fixed by statute, Code § 182-58, the offense is not statutorily defined, and we must look to the common law for its definition."); see also GROOT, supra note 16, at 415 FIRST DEGREEMURDER PREDICATEOFFENSESINVIRGINIA 579 under