Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Id. 183. See supra note 182 (quoting VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-87 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999), including mental state requirement). 184. See supra note 182 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-87, including act requirement). 185. See supra note 182 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-87, including act requirement). 186. See VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-88 (defining burning offense). Section 18.2-88 reads: If any person carelessly, negligently or intentionally set any woods or marshes on fire, or set fire to any stubble, brush, or straw, or any other substance capable of spreading fire on lands, whereby the property of another is damaged or jeopardized, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor, and shall be liable for the full amount of all expenses incurred in fighting the fire. Id. 187. See supra note 186 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-88, including act requirement). 188. See GROOT, supranote 16, at 25 (emphasizing that fire need not escape to other land because fire need only jeopardize other lands); supranote 186 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.288, including act