Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] L. REv. 616, 634 (1949) (discussing potential implications of view that interpreting statutes may be compared to eating shoes, with best part being holes). 3. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-32 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining first degree murder). 4. Id. 5. See id. (listing amendments to first degree murder statute as "Code 1950, § 18.1-21; 1960, c. 358; 1962, c. 42; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1976, c. 503; 1977, cc. 478, 492; 1981, c. 397; 1993, cc. 463, 490"). Notable amendments to the felony murder portion of the Code's first degree murder statute include: the addition of abduction as a predicate offense in 1962, see 1962 Va.