Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] FRST DEGREEMURDER PREDICATE OFFENSESIN VIRGINIA 605 The statutory history supports this last reading. 4 Prior to 1962, abduction was not a predicate offense for first degree felony murder.' g In 1962, the General Assembly added "abduction as defined in § 18.2-38" to the list of predicate felonies. 6 Section 18.2-38 was virtually identical to present § 18.2- 48, the aggravated abduction statute.2" In 1975, the General Assembly added § 18.2-31, the capital murder statute, to the Code.' At the time of its enactment, § 18.2-31 included only one form of capital felony murder: "[i]n the commission of abduction, as defined in § 18.2-48, when such abduction was committed with the intent to Thus, while abductions to extort extort money, or a pecuniary benefit."' money or pecuniary benefit became capital felony murder predicates, the other forms of § 18.2-48, abduction with intent to defile or for purposes of prostitution, did not.300 At this time the General Assembly also amended the language of the first degree murder statute to read, as it does now,