Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Section18.2-47 is the simple abduction statute. See infra note 269 (quoting simple abduction offense). Section 18.248 is the aggravated abduction statute. See infa note 277 (quoting aggravated abduction offense). The additional statutes are: VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-48.1 (abduction by prisoners); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-49 (threatening, attempting or assisting in abduction); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.249 (parental abduction in violation of court order); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-50 (requiring disclosure of information and assistance to law enforcement by immediate family); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-50.2 (providing emergency control of telephone service in hostage situation). 269. See VA. CODE ANN.§ 18.2.47 (defining abduction offense). Section 18.2-47 reads, in pertinent part: Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction' .... [T]he terms 'abduction' and 'kidnapping' shall be synonymous in this Code. Id. 270. See Hawks v.