Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Note that if the child is withheld in the Commonwealth, an unintended death in the course of such an abduction could not serve as a predicate for felony homicide, whereas death after removal from the Commonwealth might See id. § 18.2-33 (defining felony homicide). 277. See id. § 18.2-48 (defining aggravated abduction). Section 18.2-48 reads: "Abduction (i) with the intent to extort money, or pecuniary benefit, (ii) of any person with intent to defile such person, or (iii) of any child under sixteen years of age for the purpose of concubinage or prostitution, shall be a Class 2 felony." Id. 278. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 5 (noting that § 18.2-48 consists of simple abduction plus additional mental state).