Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Id. 166. See supra note 165 (stating elements of § 18.2-82). 167. See supra note 165 (stating elements of § 18.2-82). 168. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 24 (stating § 18.2-82 "permits conviction of a burglar who accidentally or negligently [burns a building and].... this may be its only necessary application [because] ...[t]he only bumings not punishable under another section are those which are not malicious"). 169. See VA. CODE ANN. tit. 182, ch. 5, art 1 (naming offenses within article titled "Arson and Related Crimes"). § 18.2-8 (defining burning offense). Section 18.2-81 reads: 170. See id. If any person maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance company or other person, set fire to or bum or destroy by any explosive device or substance, or cause to be burned, or destroyed by any explosive device or substance, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning or destroying by any explosive device or substance, of any personal property, standing grain or other crop, he shall, if the thing burnt or destroyed, be of the value of $200 or more, be guilty of a Class 4 felony, and if the thing burnt or destroyed be of less value, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemenor. S7 WASH. &LEE L. REV 561 (2000) erty and standing crops. 1 ' The burning must be done either maliciously or with the intent to defraud an insurance company or other person.7 2 In this regard, it is a parallel statute to § 18.2-80, which has structural burnings as its subject matter. 7 3 However, unlike § 18.2-80, the Code does not grade § 18.281 by the physical presence of another person; 4 instead, because it deals explicitly with personal property and standing