Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] defraud an insurance company.163 Like § 18.2-79, the 156. See supra note 140 and accompanying text (quoting § 18.2-77); supra note 151 (quoting § 18.2-79, including penalty provision). 157. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 23 ("The acts, mental state, and results which will support a conviction under § 182-79 are exactlythe same as those set out [for § 18.2-77]."). 158. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-82 (Mlchie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (stating that burning covered by section is that burning which is "not punishable under any other section of this chapter"); GROOT, supra note 16, at 23 (noting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-80 protects structure if it is not covered by §§ 18.2-77 or 18.2-79). 159. See VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-80 (establishing burning offense). Section 18.2-80 reads: If any person maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance company or other person, bum, or by the use of any explosive device or substance, maliciously destroy, in whole or in part, or cause to be burned or destroyed, or aid, counsel or procure the burning or destruction of any building, bridge, lock, dam or other structure, whether the property of himself or of another, at a time when any person is therein or thereon, the burning or destruction whereof is not punishable under any other section of this chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If he commits such offense at a time when no person is in such building, or other structure, and such building, or other structure, with the property therein, be of value of $200, or more, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony, and if it and the property therein be ofless value, he shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor. Id. 160. See supra note 159 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-80, including mental state requirement for burning offense). 161. See supra note 159 (stating subject matter of section as "the burning or destruction whereof is not punishable under any other section of this chapter"); GROOT, supra note 16, at 24 (noting structures protected by § 18.2-80 are those structures not covered by §§ 18.2-77 and 18.2-79). 162. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 24 (noting that structure need not be building: "[t]hus an outhouse excepted from § 18.2-77 by § 18.2-78 is within this section"). 163. See supra note 159 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-80, including element stating "If any person maliciously, or with intent to defraud an insurance company or other person, bum...").