Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] - the specific means, the willful and deliberate, and the felony murder categories; to all the predicate offenses to felony murder; or to only the predicate offense immediately preceding the clause, abduction.' penetration); supra note 86 (discussing penetration in context of sex offenses and doctrinal requirement ofinherent dangerousness). 288. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 6 (explaining concubinage as holding victim for repetitive sexual gratification of abductor). 289. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 18.2-47 & 18.2-49.1 (Miehie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining parental abduction offenses). 290. See id. § 18.2-49.1 (defining parental abduction offense). Section 18.2-49.1 reads: A. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from the child's custodial parent in a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. B. Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a clear and significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor upon conviction of a first offense. A second conviction for a violation of this section within twelve months of a first conviction shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor, and a third conviction occurring within twenty-four months of the first conviction shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor.