Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] NonstructuralBurnings: Sections 18.2-81, 18.2-86, 18.2-87, and 18.2-88 (1) Propertyand Crops There are four other burning offenses in the Code, none of which directly concern the burning of structures. 69 Section 18.2-81, titled "Burning or destroying personal property, standing grain, etc.""' protects personal prop164. See GROOT, supranote 16, at 24 (noting § 18.2-80 is "internally graded by presence"); supranote 159 (quoting VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-80, with division by grades). 165. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-82 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (establishing burning offense). Section 18.2-82 reads: If any person while in any building or other structure unlawfully, with intent to commit a felony therein, shall bum or cause to be burned, in whole or in part, such building or other structure, the burning of which is not punishable under any other section of this chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Id. 166. See supra note 165 (stating elements of § 18.2-82). 167. See supra note 165 (stating elements of § 18.2-82). 168. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 24 (stating § 18.2-82 "permits conviction of a burglar who accidentally or negligently [burns a building and].... this may be its only necessary