Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] essentially restates common-law test for determining whether place ordinarily not residence became dwelling and thereby became subject matter of arson); PERKMS, supra note 62, at 225 (noting some statutory schemes "subordinate the common-law concept of arson and emphasize the element of human danger as by providing that it is 'aggravated arson' if it involves 'any structure, water craft, or movable, wherein it is foreseeable that human life may be endangered'" (citations omitted)). 150. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 273 (stating that violation of § 18.2-77 is proper predicate felony for § 18.2-32 felony murder). 151. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-79 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (establishing burning offense). Section 18.2-79 reads: If any person maliciously bums, or by the use of any explosive device or substance, maliciously destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels, or procures the burning or destroying, of any meeting house, courthouse, townhouse, college, academy, schoolhouse, or other building erected for public use except an asylum, hotel, jail, prison or church or building owned or leased by a church that is immediately adjacent to a church, or any banking house, warehouse, storehouse, manufactory, mill, or other house, whether the property of himself or of another person, not usually occupied by persons lodging therein at night, at a time when any person is therein, or if he maliciously sets fire to anything, or causes to be set on fire, or aids, counsels, or procures the setting on fire of anything, by the burning whereof any building mentioned in this section is burned, at a time when any person is therein, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such offense is committed when no person is in such building mentioned in this section, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Id. 152. 'See supra notes 141-46 and accompanying text (discussing differences between common-law arson dwelling and § 18.2-77 dwelling). 153. See supranote 151 (quoting § 18.2-79, including portion reading "except an asylum, hotel, jail or prison"). 154. See supra note 151 (quoting § 18.2-79,