Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] 1996 & Supp. 1999), 171. including subject matter of offense). 172. See supranote 170 (quoting VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-81, including mental state requirement). 173. See supranote 161-63 and aecompanying text (discussing subject matter of§ 18.2-80). 174. See supra note 164 and accompanying text (discussing division of § 18.2-80 according to presence). 175. See supra note 170 (quoting VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-81 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999), including grading of offense). 176. See supra notes 132-39 (discussing elements that establish inherent dangerousness of common-law arson). 177. See VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-86 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining burning offense). Section 18.2-86 reads: "[i]f any person maliciously set fire to any wood, fence, grass, straw or other thing capable of spreading fire on land, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Id. 178. See supra note 177 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-86, including grade of offense). 179. See supra Parts MII.C.2.a-c (discussing offenses within article involving burning of realty and mental states required by those statutes). 180. See supranote 177 (quoting VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-86,