Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Section 18.2-86 reads: "[i]f any person maliciously set fire to any wood, fence, grass, straw or other thing capable of spreading fire on land, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Id. 178. See supra note 177 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-86, including grade of offense). 179. See supra Parts MII.C.2.a-c (discussing offenses within article involving burning of realty and mental states required by those statutes). 180. See supranote 177 (quoting VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-86, including mental state requirement). 181. See supra note 177 (quoting VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-86, including subject matter of offense). 182. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-87 (defining burning offense). Section 18.2-87 reads: Any person who intentionally sets or procures another to set fire to any woods, brush, leaves, grass, straw, or any other inflammable substance capable of spreading FIRST DEGREEMURDER PREDICATE OFFENSES iN VIRGINIA tionally allow the fire to escape onto another's land."' must damage or jeopardize property.'85 591 Once there, the fire The last burning offense in Title 18.2, Chapter 5, Article 1,is § 18.2-88, titled "Carelessly damaging property by fire."'8 6