Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Section 18.2-6A also includes provisions for causing rape, when the actual intercourse must occur between non-spouses. See id. (noting that actual intercourse must occur between non-spouses). Section 18.2-61.B covers marital rape, with the requirement that the intercourse must be accomplished by force, threat or intimidation; however, if the spouses are not living separately, there must be evidence of serious physical injury. See id. at 427. The basic penalty for rape is five years to life. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-61.C (stating "a violation of this section shall be punishable, in the discretion of the court or jury, by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years"). But see GROOT, supra note 16, at 427 (noting that, for violation of § 18.2-61.B's marital rape provision, §§ 18.2-61.C and 18.2-61.D permit suspension of sentence and probation without imposition of sentence upon certain conditions).