Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Hicks, 506 P.2d 766 (Nev. 1973) (same); State v. Canola, 374 A.2d 20 (N.J. 1977) (same); Jackson v. State, 589 P.2d 1052 (N.M. 1979) (same); People v. Wood, 167 N.E.2d 736 (N.Y. 1960) (same); Commonwealth v. Redline, 137 A.2d 472 (Pa. 1958) (same); cf.In re Leon, 410 A.2d 121 (R.L 1980) (rejecting limitation on felony murder rule). 70. See VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-32 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (listing predicate offenses for first degree felony murder). This limitation is true only of first degree felony murder, however. The predicate offense requirement of § 18.2-33, the second degree felony homicide statute, may be satisfied by any felonious act See id. § 18.2-33 (reading "[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 182-32, is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony"); Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397,403,323 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1984) (noting that "commission of any felonious act... during the prosecution of which a death occurs supplies the malice which raises the incidental homicide to the level of seconddegree murder" (emphasis added)).