Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] because members of the fire department may be expected to come, friends and neighbors may attempt to be of assistance, and some of these may go onto or into the building to fight the blaze"). 139. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 23 (noting that common-law arson includes reckless as well as intentional bumings); PERKINS, supranote 62, at 217-19 (noting use of "voluntary" and "willful" to describe intent of actor, defining common-law arson as "the malicious burning of the dwelling of another," and stating that negligent burnings do not constitute common-law arson). 140. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-77 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining burning offense). Section 18.2-77 reads, in pertinent part: A. If any person maliciously (i) bums, or by use of any explosive device or substance destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or (ii) aids, counsels, or procures the burning or destruction of any dwelling house or manufactured home whether belonging to himself or another, or any occupied hotel, hospital, mental health facility, or other house in which persons usually dwell or lodge, any occupied railroad car, boat, vessel, or river craft in which persons usually dwell or lodge, or any occupied jail or prison, or any occupied church or occupied building owned or leased by a church that is immediately adjacent to a church, he shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years ... [a]ny person who maliciously sets fire to anything, or aids, counsels or procures the setting fire to anything, by the burning whereof such occupied dwelling house, manufactured home, hotel, hospital, mental health facility or other house, or railroad car, boat, vessel, or river craft, jail or prison, church or building owned or leased by a church that is immediately adjacent to a church, is burned shall be guilty of a violation of this subsection. 57 WASH. &LEE L. REV 561 (2000) § 18.2-77 differs from common-law arson in many respects.