Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Statutory Burglary: Section 18.2-89 The Code denominates Title 18.2, Chapter 5, Article 2 as "Burglary and Related Offenses."' The first offense in Article 2 is § 18.2-89, "Burglary; how punished. '"230 Section 18.2-89 is largely a restatement ofthe common-law offense of burglary."1 Because violation of § 18.2-89 poses an inherently high risk to human life and because it clearly parallels the common-law offense of the same name, § 18.2-89 is an appropriate predicate for § 18.2-32 2 felony murder. 3 b. Housebreakingor Storebreaking: Sections 18.2-90 and 18.2-91 The next section in the Code, § 18.2-90,1 3 while now titled "Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery, or arson," 229. See VA. CODE ANN. tit 18.2, ch. 5, art. 2 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (listing statutory offenses under heading "Burglary and Related Offenses"). 230. See id. § 18.2-89 (establishing offense of burglary).