Predicate Offenses for First Degree Felony Murder in Virginia
[…] Section 18.2-47 also includes a provision for parental abduction, which is chargeable as a Class I misdemeanor if the child is withheld from the custodial parent within the Commonwealth, and a Class 6 felony if the child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-47 (defining general abduction offense, including parental abduction provision); infra Part JILE2.c (discussing parental abduction portion of general abduction statute). 34. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-48 (defining aggravated abduction offense as Class 2 felony). 35. See id. (listing title as "Abduction with intent to extort money or for immoral purpose" and providing that "Abduction (i) with intent to extort money or pecuniary benefit, (ii) of any person with intent to defile such person, or (iii) of any child under sixteen years of age for the purpose of concubinage or prostitution, shall be a Class 2 felony"). 36. See GROOT, supra note 16, at 274 (stating that § 18.2-48 covers "ransom kidnapping, some forms of hostage taking, and juvenile white slavery"). 37. See VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-49.1 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1999) (defining parental form of abduction, titled "Violation of