Task Force on Privacy - New York State Bar Association
[…] another employee, other than his or her spouse; See Hudson v. Goldman Sachs & Co., Inc., 283
A.D.2d 246 (1st Dept. 2001) (romantic relationships are not protected “recreational activities”
within the meaning of that provision; McCavitt v. Swiss Reinsurance Am. Corp., 237 F.3d 166,
168 (2d Cir. 2000) (employer termination of employees who violated the non-fraternization policy
lawful).
151 of 227
lines have been drawn between co-worker relationships and relationships occurring outside of
the workplace. 351
a.
Section 201-d also prohibits discrimination based on “an
individual’s membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under [the National Labor
Relations Act] or under [the Taylor Law].” It has been held that this provision protects
individuals who belong to a union that is not covered by the National Labor Relations Act or the
Taylor Law (e.g., parochial school teachers). 352
b.