Task Force on Privacy - New York State Bar Association
[…] The State Education Law and Board of Regents regulations provide that it is professional
misconduct for a physician, physician’s assistant (“PA”) or specialists’ assistant (“SA”) to reveal
“personally identifiable facts, data, or information obtained in a professional capacity without the
prior consent of the patient, except as authorized or required by law.” 212 In general, a violation
would be addressed by an action by the OPMC to sanction the physician, PA or SA.
The Board of Regents regulations governing other professionals provide that it is
212
NY Education Law § 6530(23).
89 of 227
“unprofessional conduct” to disclose “personally identifiable facts, data, or information obtained
in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient, except as authorized or
required by law.” 213 Accordingly, a nurse, social worker, physical therapist, psychologist or
other professional would be subject to professional discipline by the Board of Regents for such
conduct.
2.
Hospitals
New York State Department of Health (“DOH”) regulations governing hospitals impose