March/April 2014 - South Dakota Trial Lawyers Association
[…] This SDTLA CLE seminar will fire you up as a trial lawyer and spark your enthusiasm as you strengthen your professional networks. Invest in your professional enthusiasm and sign up today! FOOTNOTE FROM PAGE 20 Rohl article 1 SDCL 22-11-12 states: Any person who, having knowledge, which is not privileged, of the commission of a felony, conceals the felony, or does not immediately disclose the felony, including the name of the perpetrator, if known, and all of the other relevant known facts, to the proper authorities, is guilty of misprision of a felony. Misprision of a felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor. There is no misprision of misdemeanors, petty offenses, or any violation of § 22-42-5.1. SDCL 22-42-5.1, ingestion of a controlled substance as felony, is specifically exempted from prosecution by 22-11-12. However, recall State v.