The Use of Technology in the Jury Room to Enhance Deliberations
[…] received as evidence in the cause, except depositions and such papers and exhibits as
ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in his
possession; and they may also take with them notes of the testimony or other proceedings
on the trial taken by themselves, or any of them, but none taken by any other person.
CASES
State v. Smith, 1998 S.D. 6, 16-23 (S.D. 1998).
The Court found no error where a videotaped confession that was properly admitted into
evidence and reviewed by the jury during deliberations because § 23A-25-7 permits a jury to
take “all exhibits and all papers which have been received as evidence in the case.”
TENNESSEE
CODE
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-510 (2001).
§ 20-9-510. Submission of exhibits to jury
The trial judge in civil cases may, in the judge's discretion, on motion of either party,
upon the judge's own motion, or on request by the jury, submit all exhibits admitted in