- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] to a California electronic mail address, or advertise in an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement sent to a California electronic mail address," as well as to use common spammer techniques such as "spoofing" (or forging) return address headers or falsifying subject lines (§ 17529.5) or conducting automated address harvesting (§ 17529.4)); DEL. CODE TITLE 11 CRIMES AND CRIM. PROC. § 937 (making it a criminal offense for a person to intentionally or recklessly send a UCE unless there is prior consent or a prior business relationship between the parties). 63. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17529.1 (defining "unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement" as "a commercial e-mail advertisement sent to a recipient who meets both of the following criteria: (1) The recipient has not provided direct consent to receive advertisements from the advertiser. (2) The recipient does not have a preexisting or current business relationship, as defined in subdivision (1), with the advertiser promoting the lease, sale, rental, gift offer, or other disposition of any property, goods, services, or extension of credit"). 900 SANTA CLARA COMPUTER & HIGH TECH. L.J. [Vol. 20 provided a private right of action for spam recipients (unlike the CAN-SPAM regime in which civil enforcement authority is left to agencies and ISPs).