US vs E-Gold et al. Indictment - Frank
[…] Likewise, the federal government requires money transmitting businesses to have registered with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), a bureau of the Department of Treasury, by December 31, 2001 if they were in existence before that date, and, otherwise, within 180 days after the date the business was established. 8. The federal unlicensed money transmitting business statute, Title 18, United States Code, Section 1960, was enacted in 1992 in order "to combat the growing use of money transmitting businesses to transfer large amounts of the monetary proceeds of unlawful enterprises." 9. The term "money transmitting" under Section 1960(b)(2) includes "transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." The term 'fState," under Section 1 960(b)(3) includes the District of Columbia. 10. In addition to being subject to the state licensing and federal registration requirements, money transmitting businesses are subject to provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act. 4 The Bank Secrecy Act and its