Articles - Tupper | Mack
[…] Which is all to say, nature survived because we have a lot of it, not because we worked hard at protection. by Katie Ludwick a right of the people best known as the Public Trust Doctrine; a doctrine that has been a right of the citizens of this state since 1889. Article XVII, § 1 Pages behind the well-thumbed sections of Article I lies an oft-overlooked, twosection-deep Article XVII that declares state ownership of tidal lands. In 84 words, the State of Washington asserts its ownership “to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes…”1 If the Washington Supreme Court is to be believed, Art.