Meeting Idaho`s Water Needs Through the Water Right Transfer
[…] Higginson, 123 Idaho 485, 849 P.2d 946 (Idaho 1993) (im posing conditions to protect local public interest); Dovel v. Dobson, 122 Idaho 59,831 P.2d 527 (Idaho 1992) (imposing numerous conditions to protect local public interest and pre vent irijury). 142. See § 37·92-305(3); see also Corbridge, supra note I, at 508. 143. § 37-92-305(3). 144. [d. (emphasis added). 145. [d. 146. Colorado v. Yust, 249 P.2d 151, 154 (Colo. 1952). 238 IDAHO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38 The Idaho statute could be interpreted to achieve a similar reo suIt. Section 222 provides in pertinent part that "[tlhe director ... shall approve the change in whole, or in part, or upon condi tions.... "147 Given the use of the word "shall," a reasonable construc tion of the statute yields a rule akin to the one followed by Colorad~ that the transfer must be approved if conditions can be imposed to mitigate injury.