Meeting Idaho`s Water Needs Through the Water Right Transfer
[…] Utah Power & Light Co., 117 Idaho 901, 904. 792 P.2d 926, 929 (Idaho 1990): 'The policy of the law of this State is to secure the maximum use and benefit, and least wasteful use, of its water resources." 43. Section 222(2) provides: "All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost or forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated," except in certain circum stances specified under section 223. IDAHO CODE § 42-222 (Michie Supp. 2(00). See also Gilbert v. Smith, 97 Idaho 735. 738. 522 P.2d 1220, 1223 (Idaho 1976). In Idaho, statutory forfeiture is a distinct legal concept from abandonment.