Meeting Idaho`s Water Needs Through the Water Right Transfer
[…] Id. at 566. The Wyoming Supreme Court con cluded that that portion of the water, which was not used in the growing of the crops but was lost to the closed basin through percolation and evaporation, had not been used bene ficially. Id. at 567·69. 177. IDAHO CODE § 42-222(1) (Michie Supp. 2000). Section 202B defines consump tive use as "that portion of the annual volume of water diverted under a water right that is transpired by growing vegetation, evaporated from soils, converted to nonrecoverable water vapor, incorporated into products, or otherwise does not return to the waters of the state." Id. § 42-202B. It does not include "any water that falls as precipitation ... unless it is captured, controlled and used under an appurtenant water right."Id. 178. 135 Idaho 414, 420, 18 P.3d 219, 225 Udaho 2001).