Meeting Idaho`s Water Needs Through the Water Right Transfer
[…] ST. L.J. 681 (1987). 198. IDAHO CoDE § 42-222(1) (Michie Supp. 2000). Section 222 includes two other public interest oriented criteria. First, the statute requires that a proposed transfer be consistent with the "conservation of water resources" in the state ofldaho. Id. Second, the statute states that the "director shall not approve a change in the nature of use from agri cultural use where such change would significantly affect the agricultural base of the lo cal area." Id.