Meeting Idaho`s Water Needs Through the Water Right Transfer
[…] Idaho Dep't of Water Res., 135 Idaho 414, 18 P.3d 219 <Idaho 2001) (treating the no-injury rule and the no enlargement rule separately and indicating that failure of the applicant to establish no enlargement in use was suffi· cient to deny the transfer); see also Jenkins v. State Dep't of Water Res., 130 Idaho 384,647 P.2d 1256 (Idaho 1982). Note, however, that section 222 provides an exception to this rule. "The transfer of the right to the use of water for irrigation purposes shall not constitute an enlargement in use of the original right even though more acres may be irrigated, if no other rights are injured thereby." IDAHO CODE § 42·222(1) (Michie Supp. 2000). 2001] MEETING IDAHO'S WATER NEEDS THROUGH THE WATER RIGHT TRANSFER PROCESS 241 right, the protestant could not be heard to complain.