Overview - King County Bar Association
[…] Mediation is only required and its absence is only a defense in an unlawful detainer action in evictions under RCW 59.20.080(1)(a). See RCW 59.18.080(2). Hartson Partnership v. Martinez, 123 Wn. App. 36, 96 P.3d 449 (2004), Div. I, 8/23/04. Landlord need not accommodate untrained service animal. A landlord may not be required to permit a disabled person to have a dog that does not meet the statutory definition of a “service animal.” Under RCW 49.60.040(23) and WAC 162-26-040, a “service animal” must be “trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.” A landlord’s refusal to permit a disabled person to have an untrained dog is not unlawful discrimination. Timberlane Mobile Home Park, et al. v. Wash. State Human Rights Comm., 122 Wn. App. 896, 95 P.3d 1288 (2004), Div. II, 8/17/04. Guilty plea may not have preclusive effect in civil case.