Yield Spread Premiums for Mortgage Brokers
[…] statement of policy, reiterating its stance on the legality of yield
spread premiums, emphasizes the importance of fee disclosure"
and clarifies any ambiguity surrounding the two-part test for
determining the legality of a yield spread premium as originally set
forth in the 1999 Statement of Policy.7' In HUD's current
66. Julavits, supra note 64, at 17.
67. Id.; see supra note 64 and accompanying text.
68. 2001 Statement of Policy, 66 Fed. Reg. 53,052, 53,052 (Oct. 18, 2001) (to be
codified at 24 C.F.R. pt. 3500); Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, 12
U.S.C. § 2617 (2000) (granting HUD the power "to prescribe such rules and
regulations, to make such interpretations, and to grant such reasonable exemptions
for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to achieve the purposes" of RESPA).
69. Robert Julavits & Erick Bergquist, HUD Helps Lenders Defend Yield Spread
Premiums, AM. BANKER, Oct. 17,2001, at 9.
70. 2001 Statement of Policy, 66 Fed. Reg. at 53,056. In the 2001 Statement of
Policy, HUD emphasizes that "disclosure is extremely important, and that many of