Yield Spread Premiums for Mortgage Brokers
[…] Sandra
Fleishman, Sarbanes to Air Concerns About HUD Loan Reforms, WASH. PosT, Jan.
8, 2002, at El. A broker told Beatrice, one of the borrowers covered by the
Culpepper class, that a 7% fixed rate loan was her best option. Id. Beatrice took
that loan only to later discover that she could have qualified for a loan carrying a
5.5% interest rate with no yield spread premium attached. Id. Beatrice discovered
that her broker received $4,538 from the lender in addition to the $1,544 origination
fee and $4,736 in loan discount points she paid. Id.
6. 12 U.S.C. § 2617. HUD, through the authority of its Secretary, is granted the
power "to prescribe such rules and regulations, to make such interpretations, and to
grant such reasonable exemptions for classes of transactions, as may be necessary to
achieve the purposes" of RESPA. Id.
2002]
CONSUMER ISSUES IN BANKING
573
the country.7 The class certification has also caught the attention
of HLD, which answered the prayers of mortgage brokers and
recently issued a new statement of policy clarifying the
department's stance on the legality of yield spread premiums.