a PDF version of the actual filing.
[…] initiatives and like services, subjecting Postal Service records to public scrutiny, is
compelling,
48
Id. at §3001.54(f).
49
Id. at subpart (f)(3).
50
Id. at part 0).
51
Id. at §§3001.67-67d.
52
Id. at s67c.
Letter from Consumer Action and
the Office of the Consumer Advocate
V.
October 15, 2002
20
THE COMMISSION HAS THE AUTHORITY TO INSTITUTE A
CLASSIFICATION PROCEEDING TO DETERMINE ITS JURISDICTION OVER
SERVICES OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC WITHOUT PRIOR COMMISSION
APPROVAL.
Under the PRA, the Commission has broad authority to initiate classification
proceedings. Section 3623(a) of Title 39 provides that "the Commission may submit to
the Governors on its own initiative, a recommended decision on changes in the mail
classification schedule." The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit described this
authority as "vast discretion to recommend classification changes under 39 U.S.C.
§3623."53 The Commission has already determined in Order No. 1239 that upon