Playing with Liability: The Risk Release in High Risk Sports
[…] from his doctor's negligent acts. 40 Although the trial court held
for the defendants, the Supreme Court reversed, holding the release invalid. 4 '
Applying California Civil Code section 1668,42 the court said
that the Tunkle release exculpated the defendants for liability in
an area proscribed by statute.43 In interpreting section 1668 other
the policy of the law." Id. The court said that failure to disclose material facts affecting the
essence of the agreement may constitute "actual fraud" vitiating the contract. The court
cited CAL. CIV. CODE § 1572 (West 1986), which provides:
Actual Fraud What. Actual fraud, within the meaning of this chapter, consists
in any of the following acts committed by a party to a contract, or with his connivance with intent to deceive another party thereto, or induce him to enter the
contract:
(1)The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, one who does not believe it
to be true; (2) The positive assertion in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it of that which is not true though he believes it to be
true; (3) The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief
of the fact; (4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, (5)
Any other act fitted to deceive.
37. 60 Cal. 2d 92, 383 P.2d 441, 32 Cal. Rptr. 33 (1963).
38. Id. at 97-101, 383 P.2d at 444-46, 32 Cal. Rptr. at 36-38. (recreational activities were not included in those transactions in which the court held that exculpatory provisions would be held invalid).