Challenging the Nuisance Abatement Action July 12, 2012
[…] provision in this case, I concur in the Court’s opinion and
judgment.”) Because Justice Stevens joined this concurrence
and joined Justice O’Connor in the majority’s 6-3 decision,
one might assume the case would have gone the other way if
the record looked like Sandy Springs’s record.
-15-
33
Case 1:09-cv-02747-RLV Document 204
Filed 04/09/12 Page 16 of 18
(1998)(question of whether defendant’s actions were lewd
within meaning of public indecency statute is for jury).
Under the City’s proposal, no one need be convicted of
violating state law.
See O.C.G.A. § 16-1-5 (“Every person
is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be
convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is
proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”)
Instead the City would
rather a state court judge to substitute its judgment for
that of the jury.
But see Pabey v. State, 262 Ga. App. 272,
277 (2003)(“Here, the state cannot simply rest upon the same
allegations it asserted to establish probable cause for a
search warrant.