Challenging the Nuisance Abatement Action July 12, 2012
[…] Under the City’s proposal, no one need be convicted of violating state law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-1-5 (“Every person is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”) Instead the City would rather a state court judge to substitute its judgment for that of the jury. But see Pabey v. State, 262 Ga. App. 272, 277 (2003)(“Here, the state cannot simply rest upon the same allegations it asserted to establish probable cause for a search warrant.