1 - GLAD
[…] Single women are permitted to have children utilizing ART or other means, and are permitted to live their lives free of state intrusion, absent a showing of financial dependency. No single parent is required to produce evidence of a second non-indigent parent or else suffer the invasion of the government into his or her parental relationship. The only state intervention into that private custodial relationship of the single parent described above occurs when that parent either seeks state assistance or loses custody of the child to the state. Section 5 of c. 209C states, "Complaints under this chapter . . may be commenced . .by the authorized agent of the department of children and families or any agency licensed under chapter 150 provided that the child is in their custody; or, if the child is or 21 was a recipient of any type of public assistance, by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the department of transitional assistance, the department of children and families, the division of medical assistance or any other public assistance program of the commonwealth . . " It is undisputed that neither Jo nor Ja is or has been the recipient of any type of public assistance that would justify the state's invasion into Gallagher's private custodial relationship with her children, "perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests." Troxel v.