1 - GLAD
[…] Partanen cannot be declared a legal parent pursuant to the applicable Florida law. B. Partanen cannot be declared a legal parent pursuant to c. 46, §4B, as she never married Gallagher. Even if this Court determines that Massachusetts I I law is the appropriate choice due to the children and 10 I I I parties' current domicile here, Partanen cannot establish legal parentage under c. 46 §48 either. Unlike c. 209c, which appears in the Massachusetts statutes under "Part II, Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations, Title III, Domestic Relations", Chapter 46 appears under "Title I, Administration of the Government, Title VII, Cities, Towns and Districts." Chapter 46 prescribes, among other things, the procedural framework for the administrative task of the issuance of birth certificates by city and town clerks.