1 - GLAD
[…] (R. 55, 57) "An appellee may generally argue any issue, fairly open on the record, that supports the decision below." New England Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Gourdeau Constr. Co., 419 Mass. 658, 662 n. 5 (1995) 9 that it cannot be alleged to offend Massachusetts' public policy. Furthermore, the application of Florida law in this context is consistent with Massachusetts' treatment of out of state acknowledgments of parentage. G.L. c. 209C § 11(d) ("A voluntary acknowledgment of parentage taken outside of the commonwealth shall be valid for the purposes of this section if it was taken in accordance with the laws of the state or the country where it was executed.") (emphasis added)) Florida's statute regarding parentage of children conceived through ART requires the written consent of both married parties to create an irrebuttable presumption of parentage. (Fla.