1 - GLAD
[…] This statutory approach is consistent with the Massachusetts law of adoption. Just as in c. 46, married and unmarried couples are treated differently in the adoption context, where c. 210 § 1 requires that a petitioner obtain the consent of his or her spouse so that the child "shall" be the child of both (or that the petition "may" be granted if the petitioner can establish certain facts justifying the exclusion of the spouse) . 5 There is no such second sG.L. c. 210 § 1, "If the petitioner has a husband or wife living, competent to join in the petition, such husband or wife shall join therein, and upon adoption the child shall in law be the child of both . . . " 13 parent requirement for a unmarried petitioner, and no extension of parentage to the significant other of a unmarried petitioner. C. Partanen's alleged consent to Gallagher's ART procedures does not create an enforceable contract entitling her to a declaration of parentage.