April 2016 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] Andrews was never notified that someone had inquired about her room or that the hotel had given the stalker the room next to hers. The stalker altered the hotel door peephole so that he could film Andrews. He then distributed the videos on the internet. There are a number of legal issues to explore in this case, but this is the April Tax Issue of the Riverside Lawyer Magazine. We want to investigate whether Andrews will have to pay taxes on this $55 million judgment. According to 26 U.S. Code Section 104, taxable gross income does not include “the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement) . . . on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” It goes on to clarify that “emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness.” This means that payments for damages will be taxable if they are the result of punitive damages or if they are for damages other than personal physical injuries or physical sickness. Thankfully, in Andrews’ case, there were no physical injuries.