Inside This Issue
[…] seconddegree murder; simply stated, if there is no second-degree murder, there can be no felony murder. {16} The Legislature has textually defined second-degree murder as excluding killings committed in the heat of passion: Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another. Section 30-2-1(B). A heat-of-passion intentional killing, defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion,” is punishable as the lesser offense, voluntary manslaughter.