Transfer - Truth In Advertising
[…] 27.
Plaintiff has alleged three separate causes of action-violation of the
ADTP A, breach of contract, and breach of implied warranty of merchantability-that
can cause an award of attorney's fees. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-113(f) ("Any person
who suffers actual damage or injury as a result of an offense or violation as defined in
this chapter has a cause of action to recover actual damages, if appropriate, and
reasonable attorney's fees"); Thomas v. Olson, 364 Ark. 444, 451 (Ark. 2005) (attorneys'
fees may be awarded if a plaintiff recovers actual damages under the ADTP A); Ark.
Code Ann. § 16-22-308 ("In any civil action to recover on a[] ... contract relating to the
purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of
contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of
the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee ... "); Manuela
v. Wheat, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83620, at *2-3 (E.D. Ark. Oct 31 2007) (awarding fees
when the court found for the plaintiffs primarily based on breach of the implied
warranty of fitness for a particular purpose).
28.