SPYING ON THE MOB: UNITED STA TES V. SCARFO
[…] they would not be subject to the statutory exclusionary rule. 2 ° In Kyllo
v. United States, 2' the Supreme Court extensively reviewed the
technology involved and determined that its application to the defendant
violated the Fourth Amendment.
Nicodemo S. Scarfo and Frank Paolercio were denied the
opportunity to discover how the KLS operated.12 ' The government
successfully argued that it has the right to keep information classified 23
117. United Stated v. Scarfo, 180 F. Supp. 2d 572, 582 (D.N.J. Dec. 26, 2001).
118. Id.
119. Id.
120. 18 U.S.C. § 2515 ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part
of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in
evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding .... ).
121. 533 U.S. 27 (2001). In Ky~lo, the Court evaluated the technology involved in a FLIR
(forward looking infra red) device used by law enforcement officers to locate suspect marijuana
harvesting in personal residences, implicating the defendant. Id.
122. United States v.