Substituting Current Federal Non
[…] 148. Compare NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 463.0152 (LexisNexis 2007) (enumerating
narrowly twenty-two specific types of casino games as falling within the definition of a
"gambling game") with UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-1101 (LexisNexis 2007) (defining gambling
as "risking anything of value for a return") (emphasis added), and CAL. PENAL CODE § 330
(Deering 2008) (mimicking Nevada's statute by enumerating eleven specific types of casino
games, as well as "any... game played with cards, dice, or any device"), with N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 225.00 (Consol. 2007) (defining gambling broadly by stating that a "person engages in
gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or
a future contingent event not under his control").
149. See Dastoor, supranote 112, at 356 (noting that "the state has the power, duty and
legitimate interest in regulating gambling activities via its police powers because of the readily
apparent public policy considerations").
150. See id.
151. Glick v.