Petition for Review
[…] Statutory Repeal Doctrine Proposition 64 Modified The Procedural Rules For Maintaining A Representative Suit Under The UCL And Thus Properly Applies To Pending Cases . The trial cou rt also erred in ignoring the procedura l requirements now embodied in the amended UCL, and ruling that this case could proceed in its current posture as a purpo rted "representative" action by a non-affected litigant . Order, pp. 5-7 (Ex . 4, PA 85-87) . In so ruling, the trial court found that the effect of Proposition 64 was substantive because its application would terminate plaintiff's case and potentiall y § 9(a) ("The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes . . .") with Cal. Const., art. II., § 8(a) ("The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them ."). "eliminate" defendants' alleged liabilities and, thus, have improper retrospective effect . Id.