Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] Recoverable Losses.
a. Pecuniary losses - Measured as net loss to estate. § 10-7-1.1.
b. Loss of consortium. § 10-7-1.2.
c. Loss of society and companionship. § 10-7-1.2.
d. Hospital, medical, and other expense incurred as
result of injury causing death, including diminution
of earning power until time of death. § 10-7-5.
e. Pain and suffering. § 10-7-7.
No ceiling on recovery, but minimum recovery of $250,000. § 10-7-2.
Survival Of Other
Causes Of Action
Against Person Liable
II.
Yes. §§ 10-7-4, 10-7-8. Punitive damages prohibited. § 9-1-8.
Statutes Of Limitations
Personal Injury
3 years. § 9-1-14(b).
Wrongful Death
3 years from death or discovery. § 10-7-2.
ARENT FOX LLP
survey of damage laws | 244
Rhode Island
II.
Statutes Of Limitations
Property Damage
10 years. § 9-1-13(a) (“Except as otherwise specially provided, all
civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next
after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”).
Contracts (Generally)
4 years. U.C.C. § 6A-2-725.
U.C.C. Breach Of Contract
Of Sale/Warranty
4 years; parties may reduce to not less than 1 year. U.C.C. § 6A-2-725(1).
Products Liability
§ 9-1-13(b), which established 10 statute of repose for product liability