Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] VI. Punitive Damages
Trade Secrets
Allowed. § 36-403 (complainant is entitled to recover damages
for misappropriation, unless a material and prejudicial change of
position prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of the
misappropriation renders a monetary recovery inequitable).
Amount Payable
To The State
None.
VII. Products Liability Law
Strict Liability
Firearms -- Any manufacturer, importer, or dealer of a firearm
who can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence to
have knowingly and willfully engaged in the illegal sale of a
firearm shall be held strictly liable in tort. § 7-2531.0(a)
Warranties
§ 28:2-715(b)(2) (manufacturer liable for “injury to person or
property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”)
VIII.Limitations On Award Of Compensatory Damages
State Or Political
Subdivisions
No action for un-liquidated damages for personal injury may be instituted
against the District of Columbia, unless notice of claim is made to the