Arent Fox LLP Survey of Damage Laws of the 50 States including
[…] ARENT FOX LLP
survey of damage laws | 297
West Virginia
I.
Wrongful Death
Statute1
W. Va. Code § 55-7-5.
Empowered Plaintiffs
Personal Representative only. § 55-7-6(a).
Beneficiaries
§ 55-7-6(b).
First Priority - Spouse, children (including adopted children
and stepchildren), siblings, parents, and any persons who were
financially dependent on deceased at time of death.
Second Priority - If no beneficiaries, then distribute
according to the will of deceased.
Third Priority - If no will, then distribute in a accord with the laws of descent.
Damages
Both compensatory, § 55-7-6, and punitive. Bond v. City
of Huntington, 276 S.E.2d 539 (W. Va. 1981).
Recoverable Losses. § 55-7-6(c)(1) (“The verdict of the jury shall include,
but may not be limited to, damages for the following: (A) Sorrow, mental
anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort,
guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent; (B) compensation for
reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent, and (ii) services,
protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent; (C) expenses
for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to
the injury resulting in death; and (D) reasonable funeral expenses.”).
No ceiling on recovery. § 55-7-6.
Survival Of Other
Causes Of Action
II.
Yes. § 55-7-8a.
Statutes Of Limitations
Personal Injury
2 years. § 55-2-12.
Wrongful Death
2 years. § 55-7-6.
Property Damage
2 years. § 55-2-12.
Contracts (Generally)
Written - 10 years. § 55-2-6.