TIB 2014 Annual Conference
[…] Lastly, do you know what a doc prep fee is that is “reasonable in amount” is?
By Mike Patterson
QM and ATR Tips and Traps
2. Title Escrow Fee Title escrow fees are considered finance charges under Reg. Z to the
extent they exceed the amount paid in a comparable cash transaction.
“Title company/settlement fees”: “Settlement”, “closing” and/or
“escrow” fees are not “fees for title examination, abstract of title, title
insurance, property survey, and similar purposes”, which can be
excluded from the finance charge under Reg. Z, Section 1026.4(c)(7).
Rather, title escrow fees are “fees charged by a third party that
conducts the loan closing (such as a settlement agent, attorney, or
escrow or title company)” for the escrow services that the lender
requires and that the lender requires the borrower to pay for in a loan
closing. This means it is a finance charge under Reg. Z, Section
1026.4(a)(2).
By Mike Patterson
QM and ATR Tips and Traps