UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] Moreover, where, as here, an agency’s regulations consist of possible factors for consideration, the agency possesses discretion to weigh them as it deems appropriate.. Cf. Carolina Tobacco Co., 402 F.3d at 1350 ("In considering the factors, the port director may 20 give them whatever weight he deems appropriate; he may conclude that particular factors should be given no weight whatsoever."). Thus, the trial court did not err in holding that Customs’ reasonably interpreted section 111.1 as not requiring exhaustive consideration of each and every factor listed prior to concluding that UPS failed to exercise the "degree of supervision and control necessary to ensure the proper transaction of the customs business as a broker" when it did not correct its persistent misclassification of merchandise. 558 F. Supp. 2d at 1353. Nonetheless, UPS contends that the trial court erroneously deferred to Customs’ interpretation because it is inconsistent with the phrase "will consider."