UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] LIPS Br. at 41-42. To the contrary, the trial court’s interpretation of section 1641(d)(2)(A) not only gives meaning to all of its parts, but is consistent with its structure. Under the last antecedent rule, a limiting clause or phrase should ordinarily be read as modifying the noun or phrase that it immediately follows.. See Barnhart v. Thomas, 540 U.S. 20, 26 (2003). In section 1641(d)(2)(A), the words "in total" are preceded by the phrase "monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000." Consequently, the words "monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations" demonstrate a clear congressional intent to establish a perpenalty maximum of"$30,000 in total," and not an aggregate monetary limitation of $30,000 for all violations preceding a pre-penalty notice.