UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] As an initial matter, deference to Customs’ regulation is warranted for two reasons. First, deference is warranted by the explicit grant of authority Congress conveyed under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(f), which provides in part that "[t]he Secretary may prescribe such rules and regulations relating to the Customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary considers necessary to protect.., the revenue of the United States, and to carry out the provisions of this section. :.." 19 U.S.C. § 1641 (f). Customs promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 to provide a general, nonexclusive definition for responsible supervision and control consistent with this statutory authority. See 51 Fed. Reg. 30,336 (Dept. of Treas.