UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] Id. at 1356. By distorting the trial court’s reasoning, UPS does not establish error. A. The Plain Language Of Section 1641 Does Not Support A Cap "[W]hen the statute’s language is plain, the sole function of the courts " at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd.-- is to enforce it 29 according to its terms." Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enter., Inc., 489 U.S. 235,241 (1989)) (other citation omitted). Section 1641 (d)(2)(A) provides: (A) Monetary Penalty Unless action has been taken under subparagraph (B), the appropriate customs officer shall serve notice in writing upon any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not be subject to a monetary penalty not to exceed $30,000 in total for a violation or violations of this section. 19 U.S.C. § 1641 (d)(2)(A). The requirements of section 1641 (d)(2)(A) are clear and unambiguous: (1) no single monetary penalty may exceed $30,000; and (2) each monetary penalty must be preceded by written notice (that is, a pre-penalty notice) corresponding to statutory requirements.