UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] See Capital Network Sys., Inc.. v. F.C.C., 28 F. 3d 201, 204 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (citing Chevron); see also Metrophones Telecomm., Inc. v. .Global Crossing Telecomm., Inc., 423 F.3d 1056, 1067 (9th Cir. 2005) (same). Notably, UPS does not challenge the validity of section 111.1. Rather, UPS contends that the trial court erred in deferring to Customs’ reasonable interpretation and application of its own regulation. See 558 F. Supp. 2d at 1353. UPS contends that Customs was required to consider, but did not consider in this case, each of the non-exhaustive list of factors set forth .in section 111.1 before determining whether UPS had violated 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4). UPS Br. at 23-34. Section 111.1 provides that "responsible supervision and control" is the "degree of supervision and control necessary to ensure the proper transaction of.the customs business as a broker," which "will vary depending upon the circumstances in each instance."