UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] To ensure proper classification of merchandise under this heading, a customs broker must validate that the imported merchandise satisfies three requirements: (1) it meets the definition of automated data processing equipment under the tariff; (2) it constitutes a "part or accessory" of automated data processing equipment; and (3) it contains a cathode-ray-tube. A405, 432-33,488. B. Title 19~ United States Code~ Section 1641 This appeal concerns the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4), which provides that "[a] customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business it conducts." Section 1641 also authorizes Customs to enforce its provisions, including subsection (b)(4), through the imposition of various sanctions, including but not limited to, monetary penalties.