UNITED STATES, Plaintiffs-Appellee, UPS CUSTOMHOUSE
[…] Koran, 515 U.S. 50, 61 (1995)). Applying the Chevron step two analysis, the trial court held section 111.91 and the mitigation guidelines "express a reasonable interpretation of the broker penalty statute." Id_~. L~S contends that section 111.91 also limits Customs to an aggregate monetary penalty of $30,000. UPS Br. at 46; see also NCBFAA Br. at 34 16-17. It emphasizes that the regulation provides that "Customs may assess a monetary penalty or penalties.., in an amount not to exceed an aggregate of $30,000 for one or more of the sections set forth in §§ 111.53(a) through (f)." UPS Br. at 46 (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 111.91) (emphasis added by UPS). Although UPS maintains that "the regulation cannot be sensibly read any other way," id., it ignores the plain language of the regulation.