- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] Perhaps users should be required to consult a physician before using supplements for a purpose which leads to wide, harmful overuse. The advice from physicians can make consumers better able to understand the risks and intended use, and help ensure there is a medical justification for exposure to greater risks. Whether the FDA could impose such limits under the 179. See 21 CFR § 201.57(e) (2001) (requiring label revisions "as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard" with the drug). 180. Proposed Ephedrine Rule, 62 Fed. Reg. at 30,718. 181. Id. at 30,687, 30,692. 182. Id. at 30,718-24. Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 2001 39 124 MONTANA REVIEW Montana Law Review, Vol.LAW 62 [2001], Iss. 1, Art. 3 Vol. 62 existing law is uncertain.