809 - Washington and Lee University
[…] Id. In keeping
with previous rulings, the Texas Supreme COUli held that Texas wrongful death and survival
statutes do not permit recovery for the wrongful death ofa fetus. Id. at 95. The court based its
refusal on a finding that the word "individual" in the statutes does not include the unborn within
its definition. Id. at 97. The court reversed the cOUli of appeals, dismissing the fetal wrongful
death claim. Id. at 95.
5.
Id.
6. See Marks, supra note 2, at 44 (noting that fOUlieenjurisdictions still apply the bornalive rule).
7. See, e.g., TEX.CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.002(a)(West I 997)(defining the cause
of action as one "for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual's death").
8. See Fort Worth, 148 S. W.3d at 96 (stating that "the Legislature did not intend the
words 'individual' or 'person' to include an unborn fetus").
9. Roev. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 158 (1973) (holding that the word "person," as used in
the Fourteenth Amendment, does not include the unborn).