809 - Washington and Lee University
[…] recovery for pre-viable fetuses, even though it has no case law on the issue
89
yet.
III. Problems Inherent in Wrongful Death Statutes as They Are Applied (Or
Not) to Fetuses
A. Problems with the (Old) Texas Approach
Many reasons weigh in favor of providing a remedy to parents who have
lost a fetus through the negligence of a third patty. These reasons are stated
90
First, Justice
succinctly in Justice Steven Smith's dissent in Fort Worth.
Smith argued that the Texas legislature never intended to exclude a viable
84. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (defining "individual"
under the wrongful death act to include "an unborn child at every stage of gestation from
fertilization until birth").
85. FOli Worth Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. Reese, 148 S.W.3d 94,97 (Tex. 2004) (noting
that amended Wrongful Death Act was intended to operate prospectively only, pursuant to Act
of June 2, 2003, ch. 822,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2607,2608).
TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.003(c) (Vernon 2005).