IMPACTING NEXT WAVE ORGANIZING
[…] For example, under California Assembly Bill 633 (AB 633), which was enacted in 2000, garment manufacturers are legally responsible as guarantors for workers' minimum wages and overtime compensation, and garment workers may claim these wages through an expedited administrative process before the state Labor Commissioner. 114. CAL. LAB. CODE § 2810(a) (2005) (providing that "[a] person or entity may not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided"). 115. CAL. LAB. CODE § 2810(g)(1) (2003). IMPACTING NEXT WAVE ORGANIZING 2005-2006] numbers, and the wages to be paid to persons employed by the contractor.