Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] Id. 351. D.C. CODE § 22-4134(d) (LexisNexis 2010). This section reads: Whoever willfully or maliciously destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers with evidence that is required to be preserved under this section with the intent to (1) impair the integrity of that evidence, (2) prevent that evidence from being subjected to DNA testing, or (3) prevent the production or use of that evidence in an official proceeding, shall be subject to a fine of $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. Id. 352. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-268(i) (2009). The section reads: Whoever knowingly and intentionally destroys, alters, conceals, or tampers with evidence that is required to be preserved under this section, with the intent to impair the integrity of that evidence, prevent that evidence from being subjected to DNA testing, or prevent production or use of that evidence in an official proceeding, shall be punished as follows: (1) If the evidence is for a noncapital crime, then a violation of this subsection is a Class I felony. (2) If the evidence is for a crime of first degree murder, then a violation of this subsection is a Class H felony. Id. 353. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 926.1(H)(6) (2008 & Supp. 2011). Louisiana only imposes criminal penalties for "willful or wanton misconduct or gross negligence." Id.