Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] Alaska's statute states DNA testing is available if "the applicant did not admit or concede guilt under oath in an official proceeding for the offense . . ., except that the court, in the interest of justice, may waive this requirement; for the purposes of this paragraph, the entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea is not an admission or concession of guilt." ALASKA STAT. § 12.73.020(3) (2010). Confusingly, the statute also states DNA testing is available only if "the applicant was convicted after a trial and the identity of the perpetrator was a disputed issue in the trial," leaving open the question whether an individual who pled guilty may be granted relief under this section-because the guilty plea means there was no trial and no issue to dispute. Id. § 12.73.020(8). Williams v. Erie Cnty. Dist.