Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-320(C) (Supp. 2010). The duty to preserve 325. evidence only applies to certain convictions. Id. § 17-28-320(A)(1)-(24). However, if that conviction is based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the evidence "must be preserved for seven years from the date of sentencing, or until the person is released from incarceration, dies while incarcerated, or is executed[,] ... whichever comes first." Id. § 17-28-320(C). 18 U.S.C. § 3600A (2006). The statutory scheme provides for the 326. evidence to be tested "if a defendant is under a sentence of imprisonment for such offense." Id. § 3600A(a). The evidence may be destroyed after 180 days if the defendant is provided with proper notice, does not file a motion for testing, and "has exhausted all opportunities for direct review of the conviction." Id. § 3600A(c)(3).