Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-40(C)(5) (Supp. 2010). In South Carolina, the 133. applicant must "explain why the identity of the applicant was or should have been a significant issue during the original court proceedings." Id. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 651-D:2(I)(a) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2010). 134. In New Hampshire, the petition must "[e]xplain why the identity of the petitioner was or should have been a significant issue during court proceedings." Id. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 138.694(1)(b)(C) (West Supp. 2010). This only 135. applies if the applicant is filing a petition requesting the appointment of counsel. Id. § 138.694(1). Oregon provides an exception: "[I]f the person was documented as having mental retardation prior to the time the crime was committed," then identity need not have been at issue and simply should have been at issue. Id. § 138.694(1)(b)(C). ARIz.