Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] It is not clear from the language of the statute whether an inmate can secure counsel before the filing of a motion upon a proper showing. The structure of the statute seems to indicate Connecticut inmates are only entitled to representation after the court has received a petition for testing, not before. HAw. REV. STAT. § 844D-124(b) (Supp. 2007) ("If the defendant has filed 235. pro se, upon a showing that DNA testing may be material to the defendant's claim of wrongful conviction, the court shall appoint counsel for the defendant."). IOWA CODE § 81.10(11) (2009) ("If the court determines a defendant who 236. files a motion under this section is indigent, the defendant shall be entitled to appointment of counsel as provided in chapter 815."). KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 422.285(4) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2010) ("If 237. the court orders testing and analysis under subsection (2) or (3) of this section the court shall appoint counsel to those petitioners who qualify for appointment under KRS Chapter 31.").