Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] Id. § 926.1(A)(2). MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 770.16(1) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010). 297. Michigan's statute does not impose a time limit for inmates convicted after January 8, 2001. Id. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1371(B) (West 2003) ("There is hereby 298. created the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System DNA Forensic Testing Program to continue until July 1, 2005."). Drake Law Review 846 [Vol. 59 IX. How LONG SHOULD BIOLOGICAL MATERIAL BE MAINTAINED AFTER CONVICTION, AND SHOULD THERE BE SANCTIONS FOR THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN IT PROPERLY? California Penal Code section 1417.9, entitled "Retention of Biological Material," states "the appropriate governmental entity shall retain all biological material that is secured in connection with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains incarcerated in connection with that case."2 9 9 The statute also requires that, before any destruction of biological materials, a number of individuals be notified, including the prisoner, the prisoner's attorney, the public defender, and the district attorney in the county of conviction. 3m Further, if a motion for postconviction DNA