Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] JAMES J. STEPHAN, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, STATE PRISON EXPENDITURES, 2001, at 3 tbl.2 (2004), available at http://bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov/content/pub/pdf/speOl.pdf. The average annual cost to incarcerate an inmate in the Federal Bureau of Prisons system was $22,632. Id. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(i)(1) (West Supp. 2011) ("The cost of DNA 186. testing ordered under this section shall be borne by the state or the applicant, as the court may order in the interests of justice, if it is shown that the applicant is not indigent and possesses the ability to pay. However, the cost of any additional testing to be conducted by the district attorney or Attorney General shall not be borne by the convicted person."). 18 U.S.C. § 3600(c)(3) (2006); ALA. CODE § 15-18-200(g)(2) (Supp. 2010); 187. ALASKA STAT. § 12.73.050(c) (2010); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-112-208(a)(3) (2006); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-102kk(d) (West 2009); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4504(e) (2007); D.C. CODE § 22-4133(e)(1) (LexisNexis 2010);