Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-269(c) (2009) ("The court shall appoint counsel 244. for the person who brings a motion under this section if that person is indigent. If the petitioner has filed pro se, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner upon a showing that the DNA testing may be material to the petitioner's claim of wrongful conviction."). 245. S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-60 (Supp. 2010) ("The applicant must request counsel at the time he files his application. The court must appoint counsel for an indigent applicant after the court has determined that the application is sufficient to proceed to a hearing but prior to the actual hearing.").