Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] The following states require the judge to appoint counsel before the petition is California, 228 Oregon, 229 Texas, 23 0 West Virginia, 23 1 and brought: representation. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 23-5B-3 (Supp. 2010) ("The court may not appoint 227. counsel for an indigent petitioner under this chapter. However, the court may refer requests for DNA testing to the Innocence Project in South Dakota or such volunteer attorney as the State Bar of South Dakota may designate."). CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(b)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2011) ("Upon a finding 228. that the person is indigent, he or she has included the information required in paragraph (1), and counsel has not previously been appointed pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section."). OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 138.694(2) (West Supp. 2010) ("The court shall 229. grant a petition [for appointment of counsel if certain conditions are met]."). TEx. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 64.01(c) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010).