Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 422.285(4) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2010) ("If 237. the court orders testing and analysis under subsection (2) or (3) of this section the court shall appoint counsel to those petitioners who qualify for appointment under KRS Chapter 31."). A court is not required to appoint counsel until the DNA testing has been 238. ordered and the results show the defendant was not the source. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 770.16(8) (West 2006 & Supp. 2010) ("If the results of the DNA testing show that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material, the court shall appoint counsel .... ). Mo. ANN. STAT. § 547.035(6) (West 2002) ("If a hearing is ordered, 239. counsel shall be appointed to represent the movant if the movant is indigent.").