Blood Sugar Sex Magik: A Review of
[…] In these states, courts must determine whether the results would be favorable, whether favorable results would have made a difference in the verdict, and finally, whether the DNA results would have been merely cumulative to the evidence already presented at trial. 96 Only if a defendant proves all three in a mandatory reduction in the person's sentence."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-90(B)(5) (Supp. 2010) ("[I1f the requested DNA testing produces exculpatory results, the testing will constitute new evidence that will probably change the result of the applicant's conviction or adjudication if a new trial is granted and is not merely cumulative or impeaching."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5566(a)(1) (2009) ("A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been convicted or would have received a lesser sentence for the crime which the petitioner claims to be innocent of in the petition if the results of the requested DNA testing had