Employment Law—Title VII and the Anti
[…] action is unlawful, absent a valid defense.84 Plaintiffs claiming an intentional
78. Id. at 1111.
79. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 § 703(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (1994).
80. MARK A. RoTHsTEIN ET AL., EMPLOYMENT LAW § 3.2, at 88 (1994).
81. 1 MARK A. ROTHSTEIN ET AL., EMPLOYMENT LAW § 2.2, at 141 (3d ed. 2004) (inter-
nal quotations omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Legislative history shows that the
numerical restriction was a reflection of Congress's goal to not burden small businesses with
federal requirements. ROTHSTEIN ET AL., supra, § 2.3 at 159.
82. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a)-(d) (1994).
83. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1994). This section states as follows:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from
any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law
of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which
purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful
employment practice under this subchapter.
Id.
84. 1 ROTHSTEIN ET AL., supra note 81, § 2.6, at 182-83. The defense of "bona fide
occupational qualification" allows employers to intentionally classify applicants or employees in narrow circumstances, such as is "reasonably necessary to the normal operation of
UALR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 29