Housing Authority of New Orleans Administrative Plan
[…] Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business without compensation. Co-owned Businesses If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference. ASSETS 24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b) There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, annual income must include the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property.” HUD provides the regulatory requirements for calculating income from assets. Income from Assets Chapter 8: Income and Subsidy Determinations Page 62 10-01-11 HANO generally may use current circumstances to determine both the value of an asset and the anticipated income from the asset.