Friends of Thayer Lake LLC v. Brown
[…] (Plaintiffs’ Brief, 43) In effect, Wallace understood the common law of New York and the fact that he was a recreational licensee for the use of the Waterway under the modern equivalent of Penal Law §140.00 (“...with license and privilege unless notice against trespass...is giving by posting in a conspicuous manner.”), but that his license could be revoked at any time. (Plaintiffs’ Brief, 9-12) Although it is clear that Wallace noted that the entire 24,000 acres was no longer open for recreation, Brown has attempted to limit this prohibition against trespass to the “grounds” of the Brandreth houses.