Queens Bar Bulletin - Queens County Bar Association
[…] For the past 40 years, a key question that has been debated by the courts and, to date, remains unresolved with respect to animal abuse, is whether the failure to provide medical treatment to animals in need of such care is an omission or an act of cruelty and abuse in violation of the existing law subject to prosecution. At the present time, the only N.Y. statute that pertains to the treatment of animals is Section 353 of Agriculture and Marketing Law (AG&M Law) which reads in relevant part as follows: A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor… (Emphasis added) Although this statute has roots going back to 1866, there is no correlating statute in the New York’s Penal Law.