Queens Bar Bulletin - Queens County Bar Association
[…] Caught again, He tries to avail Of ways to limit His confined travail… Now, 31 years later, He makes a motion Questioning His lawyer’s devotionThat record reviewed Let’s put it to rest His representation Was clearly the best! So stay where you are And ruminateThis is justice A killer’s fate! Rest peacefully, Kitty. Robert E. Sparrow 17 Marital Quiz Answers From page 4 Question #1 - Is it always required to subtract maintenance payments from payer spouse’s income for the purpose of calculating his child support obligation? Answer: No, DRL§ 240 [1-b] [b] [5] [vii] [C] provides that maintenance paid or to be paid should be subtracted from the payers income only where “the order of agreement provides for a specific adjustment in the amount of child support payable upon the termination of alimony or maintenance.” Schmidt v. Schmidt 107 A.D.3d 1529; 968 NYS2d 284 (4th Dept. 2013) cited in Doctor v. Doctor 986 N.Y.S.2d 357 (2nd Dept. 2014) Question #6 - Can trial court deviate from the Temporary Maintenance Guidelines? Answer: Yes, either upward or downward.