PDF - Rosenthal, Rosenthal, Rasco, Kaplan
[…] the part of the defendant hospital under theories of
agency, apparent agency, and non-delegable duty.
The plaintiff argued that the surgeons were agents of the
Volume 24, Issue 10, October 2014
defendant hospital, and that the defendant hosptial
failed to properly notify the patient of its delegation of
duties and responsibilities of the surgical services to the
surgeons. The plaintiff also claimed the defendant hospital had both a contractual and federal obligation to
provide non-negligent surgical medical services to the
decedent.
The defendant hospital relied on Florida Statute Section
1012.965 for the plaintiff’s agency claims. That Statute
states in pertinent part: “An employee or agent under
the right of control of a university board of trustees who,
pursuant to the university board’s policies or rules, renders medical care or treatment at any hospital or health
care facility.… shall not be deemed to be an agent of
any person other than the university board in any civil
action resulting from any act or omission of the employee or agent while rendering said medical care or
treatment.”
To post online or reprint click here for licensing agreement.
VERDICTS BY CATEGORY
9
Regarding the plaintiff’s non-delegable duty claims the
defendant cited Tarpon Springs Hospital Foundation v.
Reth.