Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] Id. Id. at 1270. Id. Id. Id. Id. Id. at 1271. Id. at 1268. Id. 269 Ga. 553, 501 S.E.2d 501 (1998). The injunction would dissolve sooner if the impartial verifier appointed by the trial court concluded that Essex Group had developed its own logistics system, the trade secret at issue, independently. Essex Group, 269 Ga. at 559, 501 S.E.2d at 506. Id. at 553-54, 501 S.E.2d at 502. Id. at 557, 501 S.E.2d at 504-05. Id. Id. at 555-56, 501 S.E.2d at 503-04. But see Capital Asset Research Corp., 160 F.3d at 687-88. American Bldgs. 260 Ga. at 350, 392 S.E.2d at 864; Essex Group, 269 Ga. at 555-56, 501 S.E.2d at 503-04. Id. at 553, 501 S.E.2d at 502. Id. Id. at 557 n.3, 501 S.E.2d at 504 n. 3. Id. at 557, 501 S.E.2d at 505. O.C.G.A. § 9-5-8 (Michie 1982) (“The granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each case. This power shall be prudently and cautiously exercised and, except in clear and urgent cases, should not be resorted to.”) The standard for entitlement to injunctive relief actually may be less stringent in the state court than it is in the federal courts. Thus, when seeking such a remedy, a plaintiff may wish to consider filing its action in the state courts.