NRDC: California`s Contaminated Groundwater: Is the State Minding
[…] In essence, totally pure water would be distilled water, which is 100% H2O. The terms “impurities” and “contaminants” are used to refer to any constituents within water. This is consistent with the definitions in the state and federal Safe Drinking Water Acts. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 116275(a) (the “term ‘contaminant’ means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water”); 42 U.S.C. § 300f(6) (identical language). This is not the only way in which the term “contaminant” is defined in California law. In fact, some form of the word is defined in at least half a dozen different sections of the California Code, yielding at least four different definitions.