NRDC: California`s Contaminated Groundwater: Is the State Minding
[…] This is not the only way in which the term “contaminant” is defined in California law. In fact, some form of the word is defined in at least half a dozen different sections of the California Code, yielding at least four different definitions. Compare Cal. Health & Safety Code § 116275(a) (“any . . . substance or matter in water”), with Cal. Business & Prof. Code § 17577.1(a) and Cal. Health & Safety Code § 116825(d) (“any health-related . . . substance or matter in water”), with Cal. Water Code § 60028 (“any . . . substance, or substances, of a concentration which, if contained in water, will cause a significant impairment to a domestic drinking water supply), with Cal Health & Safety Code § 5410(d) (“an impairment of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease) and Cal. Water Code § 13050(k) (essentially the same language). 19 Again, following the Safe Drinking Water Acts, the term “contaminant” is used herein to mean “any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.” Cal.