Copyright Law and Pornography - University of New Hampshire
[…] http://www.now.org/issues/abortion/reproductive justice.html (last visited Jan. 4, 2012).
220 When then U.S. Surgeon General Jocelyn Elders recommended promoting
masturbation to children as a safe and risk-free sexual outiet, she was fired. Douglas Jehl,
Surgeon General Forced to Resign by White House, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 10, 1994, at Al.
48
OREGON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 91, I
IV
CONSEQUENCES OF COPYRIGHT WITHHOLDING
Works produced by U.S. citizens must be registered with the U.S.
Copyright Office before they can be the basis for claims made under
the Copyright Act. 221 Under Section 408(c)(1) of the Copyright Act,
"[t]he Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation
the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for
purposes of deposit and registration." 2 2 2 While it is true that the
statute specifies that "[t]his administrative classification of works has
no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the
exclusive rights provided by this title," this can be changed. 223 The