Los Angeles Lawyer January 2010
[…] Civil Code Section 3434 and SB 800 Many construction lenders assume that, after foreclosure, they are protected from liability 30 Los Angeles Lawyer January 2010 for construction defects caused by the developer. They claim the protection of Civil Code Section 3434, which provides that a construction lender is not liable for construction defects under certain circumstances. However, this protection is limited, so lenders need to be alert to circumstances that may fall outside its reach. Section 3434 provides protection to a lender “unless the loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money.”3 The section does not specify whether the lender is acting outside the scope of the activities of a lender once it has foreclosed and is in possession of the property.