Has the Supreme Court Sounded the Death Knell for Jury Assessed
[…] limitations of the jury. This last point is relevant to the division of labor between judge and
jury in assessing punitive damages, and is discussed further later in this Article.
170. 54 U.S. 363 (1851).
171. Id. at 371; see also Barry v. Edmunds, 116 U.S. 550, 565 (1886) ("For nothing is
better settled than that, in such cases as the present, and other actions for torts where no
precise rule of law fixes the recoverable damages, it is the peculiar function of the jury to
determine the amount by their verdict.").
172. 336 F.2d 406 (5th Cir. 1964).
173. See 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1994). The statute states that "the court may increase the
damages up to three times the amount found or assessed."
174. Swofford, 336 F.2d at 412.
175. Id. at 413.
176. 481 U.S. 412 (1987).
Winter 20021
JURY ASSESSED PUNITIVE DAMAGES
Clean Water Act. A provision of the act authorizes relief in the form of
permanent or temporary injunctions and provides that violators of the