An Analysis of the Beer Distribution Laws Regulating North
[…] Franchise laws were passed to protect small distributors against large suppliers, and given the large consolidations of MillerCoors and A-B, even large distributors still need protection.3 1' In the context of craft breweries, however, they operate to give large distributors extra clout over small suppliers, which 305. For a discussion on the rationale behind the state franchise laws, see supra Part II.C.1. 306. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-1304 (2009) ("It is unlawful for a supplier ...to ... [a]lter in a material way, terminate, fail to renew, or cause a wholesaler to resign from, a franchise agreement with a wholesaler except for good cause and with the notice required by G.S. 18B-1305."). 307. Id. § 18B-1305 (2009). 308. Interview with Andy Miller, supra note 230. 309. Telephone Interview with Harry Schumacher, supra note 133. 310. Id.