An Analysis of the Beer Distribution Laws Regulating North
[…] Similar justifications are used to mandate exclusive territory agreements between brewers and wholesalers, whereby a brewer designates only one distributor of a brand per area. See id. at 23-28. If a brewer had multiple wholesalers in one area, one wholesaler could free ride on the marketing and brand-building efforts of the other. See id. at 24. North Carolina mandates exclusive territories. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-1303 (2009) ("No supplier may provide by a distribution agreement for the distribution of a brand to more than one wholesaler for the same territory."). 113. See Cagann, supra note 18, at 68 ("Wholesalers have sought and received statutory protection at the state and even local level.