Protecting Putah Creek - Environs
[…] The Court of Appeal denied that petition on October 11, 1990. Subsequently, on October 19, Judge Grey denied the motion to compel joinder of the Bureau and the Board. Trial on the permanent injunction may be set for mid-1991. X. WHAT LIES AHEAD A. Trial on Fish and Game Code § 5937 The long-term problem of protecting lower Putah Creek remains to be solved. Several possible paths to a solution exist. One such path is the trial on the Council's request for a permanent injunction based on Fish and Game Code section 5937. Fish and Game Code section 5937 provides that "[t]he owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times.. .to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam." The California courts have not yet determined whether this particular section can be used to force a dam owner to release water otherwise validly appropriated behind a dam.